Insurance accepted by Dr. Gretel Ruiz-Jorge, MD

This list of accepted Medicare insurance plans changes regularly. Before your appointment, please confirm with your insurance company that your insurance is accepted.

Original Medicare

Dr. Ruiz-Jorge accepts Original Medicare Part A and Part B plans. Also known as traditional Medicare, Original Medicare is a fee-for-service plan, with Medicare paying a portion of the bill for Medicare covered services. Our Chicago, Illinois locations accept Part B plans, though some require both Part A and Part B.

Medicare Supplement

Dr. Ruiz-Jorge accepts all Medicare Supplement plans, also known as MediGap plans. Supplement and Gap” plans may help with costs that Original Medicare does not cover.

Medicare Advantage

Dr. Ruiz-Jorge accepts Medicare Advantage plans offered by the following private insurance companies:
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
Aetna Medicare Eagle (PPO)H5521-286 Download
Aetna Medicare Plan (PPO)H5521-801
Aetna Medicare Plan w/Rx CY (HMO)H3931-804
Aetna Medicare Plan w/Rx CY (PPO)H5521-802
Aetna Medicare Premier Plan (PPO)H5521-226 Download
Aetna Medicare Premier Plus (PPO)H5521-016 Download
Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO)H3192-001 Download
Aetna Medicare Value (PPO)H5521-086 Download
Aetna Medicare Value Plan (PPO)H5521-223 Download

Blue Cross Blue Shield

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage (PPO)H8634-813
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage (PPO)H8634-815
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO)H3822-001 Download
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic Plus (HMO-POS)H3822-007 Download
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Plus (PPO)H8634-003 Download
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO)H8634-004 Download
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Classic (PPO)H8634-008 Download
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Premier Plus (HMO-POS)H3822-008 Download
Blue Medicare Advantage (Medicare-Medicaid Plan)H0927-001 Download

Bright Health

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
Bright Advantage (HMO)H6121-008 Download
Bright Advantage Assist (HMO)H6121-003 Download
Bright Advantage Choice (PPO)H3725-004 Download
Bright Advantage Flex Plus (PPO)H3725-001 Download
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
Cigna-HealthSpring Advantage (HMO)H1415-013 Download
Cigna-HealthSpring Preferred (HMO)H1415-024 Download
Cigna-HealthSpring Premier (HMO-POS)H1415-021 Download
Cigna-HealthSpring True Choice (PPO)H7849-002 Download

Clear Spring Health

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
H3071-018 - Clear Spring Health Community Flex Plan (HMO-POS)H3071-018

CountyCare

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
County CareCase Numbers that begin with 01,91,02,92,03,93

Health Alliance Plan

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
HAP Senior Plus (HMO)H2354-015 Download
HAP Senior Plus Option 3 (PPO)H2322-008 Download
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
Humana Community HMO Diabetes and Heart (HMO SNP)H1468-017 Download
Humana Gold Choice H8145-008 (PFFS)H8145-008 Download
Humana Gold Plus - Diabetes and Heart (HMO SNP)H5619-055 Download
Humana Gold Plus H1468-013 (HMO)H1468-013 Download
Humana Gold Plus H5619-053 (HMO)H5619-053 Download
Humana Gold Plus Integrated H0336-001 (Medicare-Medicaid Plan)H0336-001 Download
Humana Gold Plus SNP-DE H5619-054 (HMO SNP)H5619-054 Download
Humana Honor (PPO)H5216-218 Download
Humana Honor (PPO)H5216-258 Download
Humana Medicare Employer (HMO)H1468-802
Humana Medicare Employer (PPO)H5216-805
Humana Medicare Employer (PPO)H5216-806
Humana Medicare Employer (PPO)H5525-809
Humana Medicare Employer (PPO)H5525-810
Humana Medicare Employer (Regional PPO)R5361-801
HumanaChoice H5216-013 (PPO)H5216-013 Download
HumanaChoice H5216-111 (PPO)H5216-111 Download
HumanaChoice H5216-192 (PPO)H5216-192 Download
HumanaChoice H5216-251 (PPO)H5216-251 Download
HumanaChoice H5525-008 (PPO)H5525-008 Download
HumanaChoice R0865-001 (Regional PPO)R0865-001 Download
HumanaChoice R0865-003 (Regional PPO)R0865-003 Download
HumanaChoice R3887-002 (Regional PPO)R3887-002 Download
HumanaChoice R5361-001 (Regional PPO)R5361-001 Download
HumanaChoice R5361-002 (Regional PPO)R5361-002 Download

Independence Blue Cross

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
Personal Choice 65 Medical Only (PPO)H3909-007 Download
Personal Choice 65 Rx (PPO)H3909-001 Download

MeridianComplete

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
MeridianComplete (Medicare-Medicaid Plan)H6080-001 Download

MoreCare

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
MoreCare + (HMO C-SNP)H2678-002 Download
MoreCare At Home (HMO I-SNP)H2678-004
MoreCare For You (HMO)H2678-001 Download
MoreCare Home (HMO I-SNP)H2678-003

UnitedHealthCare

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
AARP Medicare Advantage Choice (PPO)H8768-005 Download
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot (PPO)H8768-019 Download
AARP Medicare Advantage Walgreens (PPO)H8768-010 Download
AARP MedicareComplete Plan 1 (HMO)H2802-025 Download
AARP MedicareComplete Plan 1 (HMO)H2802-018 Download
AARP MedicareComplete Plan 2 (HMO)H2802-026 Download
AARP MedicareComplete Plan 2 (HMO)H2802-019 Download
UnitedHealthcare Group Medicare Advantage (PPO)H2001-817
UnitedHealthcare Group Medicare Advantage (PPO)H2001-828
UnitedHealthcare Group Medicare Advantage (PPO)H2406-805
UnitedHealthcare Group Medicare Advantage (PPO)H2001-816
UnitedHealthcare Group Medicare Advantage (PPO)H2001-827
UnitedHealthcare Group Medicare Advantage (PPO)H2001-838
UnitedHealthcare Group Medicare Advantage (PPO)H2001-837
UnitedHealthcare MedicareComplete Assure (PPO)H0271-004 Download

WellCare

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
WellCare Absolute (PPO)H6713-002 Download
WellCare Advance (HMO-POS)H1416-053 Download
WellCare Edge (HMO)H5779-006 Download
WellCare Essential (HMO)H5779-005 Download
WellCare Exclusive (HMO)H5779-007 Download
WellCare Exclusive (HMO)H5475-033 Download
WellCare Guardian (HMO C-SNP)H1416-066 Download
WellCare Plus (HMO)H1416-048 Download
WellCare Premier (PPO)H6713-001 Download
WellCare Rx (HMO)H1416-023 Download
WellCare Value (HMO-POS)H1416-009 Download

Zing Health

View payer
Plan NameBenefit PackageSummary
Zing Choice IL (HMO)H7330-001 Download
Zing Essential Wellness IL (HMO C-SNP)H4624-010 Download
Zing Open Access IL (HMO-POS)H7330-002 Download
Internal Medicine
3010 West 26th St
Chicago, IL 60623