Preventive Care
This is page 4 of 5, showing results 46-60
Preventive CarePublished Oct 12, 2022Breaking Down Primary Care: Family Medicine Vs. Internal Medicine
When it comes to choosing a Primary Care Provider, is it better to go with a Family Physician or Internal Physician? Read on for more information.
Preventive CarePublished Aug 29, 2022Recommended Health Screenings for Adults Ages 65 And Older
There are various health screenings recommended for adults ages 65 and older. Learn more in this comprehensive guide to health screenings for adults.
Preventive CarePublished Aug 29, 2022The Adult Immunization Schedule: 9 Vaccines You Need As You Age
Do adults need to be vaccinated? We break down everything you need to know about adult vaccines and adult immunization schedules.
Preventive CarePublished May 26, 2022Preventive Care Checklist: 5 Tips for Better Holistic Health
Practicing preventive care strategies at home is the best way to maintain one’s overall health.
Preventive CarePublished May 16, 2022How To Take Blood Pressure At Home
For older adults with high blood pressure, at-home readings may be necessary. Learn how to take and read blood pressure at home in this resource.
Preventive CarePublished Feb 22, 2022Top 9 Questions to Ask at Your Annual Physical Exam
Your annual physical exam is an opportunity for you and your doctor to discuss your health concerns, screen for diseases, and create a plan for improving your health and wellness.
Health Conditions, Preventive CarePublished Feb 14, 2022Signs of Poor Circulation and What to Do About It
Read this helpful guide to poor circulation, featuring information on the most frequent causes, treatments, high-risk groups and helpful lifestyle and health tips to prevent poor circulation.
Health Conditions, Preventive CarePublished Jan 31, 2022Why Primary Care Physicians Are Essential For Diabetes Treatment
Primary care is essential for diagnosing and treating everyday health issues, but it’s even more important for diabetic care. Read this guide on the importance of primary care doctors as part of your…
Preventive CarePublished Dec 22, 2021DO Family Medicine: Difference Between MD and DO, and More
With this comprehensive FAQ on DO Family Medicine, one can learn the difference between MD and DO, osteopathic and allopathic medicine, and more.
Preventive CarePublished Dec 20, 2021Medical Misinformation in Senior Populations
Medical misinformation has created confusion and harmed our health. Read more on how you can help stop harmful misinformation on Oak Street Health blog.
Health Conditions, Preventive CarePublished Nov 26, 2021Post-Hospital Care Tips
Being released from a hospital is only stage one on the path to recovery.
Preventive CarePublished Nov 5, 2021When to Switch Doctors: Signs, Tips on Switching, & More
There are a variety of reasons why patients decide to switch doctors, sometimes out of circumstance, other times for personal reasons.
Preventive CarePublished Oct 18, 20216 Tips for talking to your doctor
The American Academy of Family Physicians reports that patients, on average, only have around 15 minutes to speak with their doctor during an appointment. However, a short time frame does not mean…
Lifestyle, Preventive CarePublished Sep 23, 2021Adult Care: 9 Ways to Prevent Trips and Falls
Read about ways to prevent trips and falls on the Oak Street Health blog, where you can find information and advice on Primary Care, Wellness and Health Insurance.
Lifestyle, Preventive CarePublished Sep 22, 2021Healthy lungs — tips to help quit smoking
There's no question that smoking is bad, but why is that? Despite all the commercials, billboards, and other information about the serious effects smoking has on the body, why is it that millions of…